School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. The games I play are, Gaelic Football, Hurling, Handball, cad [?], cards, fishing, running, jumping, Hide-and-Go seek, and see-saw.
    We have nut cracking in October, bill-berry [?] picking in July, black-berry in September, and making bird cradles in December.
    Around the fire, in Winter we play cards, and outside we play running, jumping, Gaelic football, and hurling.
    One to hide, and one to seek is all that is needed to play hide and go seek. Two are needed to play see-saw. You putt a plank on a box and you sit on one end and the other person, sits on the other end, and the plank sways up and down.
    The way we play cad is; two get long sticks and two more get two short sticks and then fire[?] them, to see would the other person be able to hit it with the pond stick, and that is the count of one.
    Jack Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim