School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and made into a round shape. Then three or four long, thin, wooden, slats are got and stuck and downwards into the earth, for a week or so. When the are removed from this position they will be found to have incurred a bend in the middle. Then they are nailed or grafted end to end which leaves them hooped shaped.
    The next step is to get the sides of the churn. Fifteen or twenty long broad, boards are got and are also curved in the middle. Then they are fastened together to the round bottom. Then the round hoops are put round the body A lid with a round hole in it is got and then the churn is completed. It is filled with cold water then to swell the wood.
    Terry Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim