Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. At present the children wear shoes in Winter but in Summer the most of them go barefoot.
    When people was their feet they throw out the water and they say Cugarc Cugarc uioige leareac and the reason they say that is becuase they might throw the dirty water on the souls. At present there is not as much as one shoemaker in the locality. Long ago there were more shoemakers in the locality than at present because the men used get all their shoes made by the shoemaker but at present they buy them in the shop. At present the people themselves repair their own boots. In this locality there is a family called the broígins and the reason they are called that name is because there was one of the family a shoemaker. There is also another family called the Booties and the reason they are called that name is because there was always on of the family a shoemaker.
    Long ago the people of locality used wear an old bag pulled up over their shoes to keep their feet warm and those were called thrikeens. At present most of the shoes are made by machine. The people of our locality that is not living on the side of the woodland when they used be going to town they used take off their shoes and walk bare foot to the road and then they used put
    Jim Cunningham
    Fawnlion, Co. Leitrim