School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

For lumbago.
    Laurel, Bird tree, and Rowan. Cut bark, from each of these trees, collect soft part between bark and wood, pound with a hammer, and boil, wring out and rub on back.
    For Fallen Sickness.
    Mrs. Armstrong, Cloonaqauin, Manorhamilton has this cure. She must have a piece of otter's flesh. It's taken from the right hind leg. When he is skinned there is a mark like 3 rings [drawing of three intersecting rings] this disappears almost as soon as he is skinned. That is the particular bit of flesh she requires. She gets 10 little bits of this throws one away and the other nine must be eaten by the patient. She says some prayers as well. The patient must never know he has taken it, and the pieces must be given so that he never sees or knows anything about it. If he or she does then they will take the sickness again, no matter how long they have been cured.
    For drawing.
    Comfry Roots and orange lily roots boiled