School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    grey little bird had not won its red breast. One day as the little robin sat on a tree near Jerusalem, he thought he could do no more to earn his red breast.
    Just then the gates of Jerusalem were thrown open and out marched a number of proud soldiers horsemen and soldiers with long spears and men with hammers and big nails. Amongst them was one who was going to be crucified and on His head was a crown of long sharp thorns which sunk into his flesh causing His blood to stream down his face. The robin grew sad with pity for the Sufferer, so he flew from the tree and picking up courage flew on to our Lord's head and with its beak drew out one of the thorns which was piercing our Lord's brow. While doing this a drop of our Lord's blood got on to the robin's breast and ever since the robin's breast is a red colour.
    Erwin Armstrong
    Cleen, Co. Leitrim