School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. Seamus of course said he would if he got enough money to pay the landlord. "I'll leave you satisfied" said the little man, "if you leave it to me." "Very well so" said Seamus, "but where will I bring it to for you." "Do you see that house on the side of the hill," said the little man, "I live there." Seamus looked up and right enough he saw the loveliest house he ever laid an eye on. Standing out in front of the house was another little man with a red coat beckoning at them to come up, so Seamus turned the ass and his load up a boreen as directed by the first man. When he reached the lovely house Seamus knew it was a fairy house and Seamus forgot all his troubles and felt very happy altogether. The ass and bag of oats were taken from Seamus and he himself was brought into the most lovely house that he ever saw. It seemed to be all made of glass. The first little man that met Seamus told him that
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    May Gillen