School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    ould boy'' says Gerry, tell me where is the crock of gold. '' At the moment the fairy set up a screech so frightful that the mare took fright and she off with herself up hte road Gerry was soon after her. Having got up to her he led her home.
    A year went by and when the fair was on again Gerry was at it as usual. When he was returning home again he caught the fairy, and the fairy told him that he would find the gold in the three - cornered field at home.
    Gerry went home well pleased. He went to the field and he dug up the croak. But he was not able to lift it. He went to get his wife but when he returned he found thousand and one sticks and no gold
    J. J. Johnston