School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    then the worked the fine rods in and out to make it fine and close so that potatoes would not go through. Then when they boiled a pot of potatoes they threw them out on the basket to drain sometimes eat them off the basket with a noggen of buttermilk.
    Candles
    They collected a number of strong rushes peeled them cut them in suitable lengths, got some fat or tallow melted it and dipped the rushes into it, left them out on a board till they dried and got stiff. They got a small iron candle holder made in the forge with a small spring clip on it to hold any rise of rush candle. With the light if those candles the people did their night work such as sewing knitting, breadmaking or any other work that might have be done after night. They also read books with the light of those candles, as they had not any newspapers in those days, How creels were made in the district
    Colm Clinton
    Cleen, Co. Leitrim