School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

working man and only for him the people would be without many a useful article.
    Thatching is a very useful trade for any man.
    This is the way that people thatch.
    First get some straw and then get up on the roof and get the straw in very small pieces so that it will lie down right. Then go along to the end until that side is done. Then go to the next side, but you must always be very be very careful and pull any straw that is hanging because if you dont it will be all slinging everywhere, and it will not be tidy. A thatched house is very nice and tidy and is very clean. It is also warm and cosy when it is thatched. I think thatching is a very nice job for anyone.
    Rope making is a very nice job for anyone. In summer when the ropes are a making the children have great fun making
    Patrica Mac Goldrick
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim