School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. Long ago there was a blacksmith's forge, about a mile from this school in which horse-shoes, nails, etc, were made.
    The owner of it was John Carty.
    This is how the nails were made:- A piece of suitable iron was got and put into a hot blaze to melt. It was then taken out and while still hot it was cut into strips and each one hammered on the anvil into the shape of a nail. All kinds and sizes of nails were made and sold by weight to the people of the district. Not nails are not made locally and when wanted they must be bought in shops. They are manufactured in towns and are much dearer than they were long ago.
    In this district long ago they were three industries the "Iron Works", the "Lace Class" and the "Blacksmith's Forge" whereas there is none at all now, and the youth are obliged to emigrate to foreign countries where many of them lose their religion and health.
    Wise people say that it would be a better country if those industries were still carried on and if the youth worked at them and on the farms as their ancestors did.
    Garrett Keegan
    Farmer