Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play many games in my locality. The most popular ones with the school children are Blind mans Buff, Frog leap and Donkey. In summer we generally play these games.
    1. Blind mans Buff is played by putting a piece of cloth on the persons eyes who plays it. That person runs after the other children and who ever is caught first must place the cloth on his eyes and plays the game in the same way.
    2. Frog leap is played in this way. One boy puts his hands on his knees and a second boy jumps across him. Then that boy stoops with his hands in the same position and the first boy jumps across him.
    3. Two boys play Donkey. This is the way it is played. Two boys pass a ball from one to the other. If either of them does not succeed in catching the ball as many times as there are letters in Donkey
    Mick Harkin
    Treannadullagh, Co. Leitrim