School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

It is given this name because long ago it belonged to a woman whose name was Rosie.

The Tullaidh - it is the name of a very soft bog. Tullaidh means soft bog. The bog got that name because, it is so soft, that you would sink knee deep in it even if it were the middle of Summer.

The Pocket - this is the name of a field that has the shape of a scissored pocket. It gets that name because it is shaped like a pocket.

The light of the hill - It got that name because a light was seen on that hill every night. Anyone who saw it died before the sun arose next morning. When St Patrick came to Ireland he went to the hill. A fish came out to meet. He, with the aid of a few other companions killed the large fish. From that day onward a light never was seen on that hill.

Ballinaglera - it is said by some that name in the time of Blessed Oliver Plunkett. When he was learning in Rome the priests were being persecuted in Ireland. There was but one bishop in the country then. He and the other clergy hid in the woods there. After that i was called Báile na gCléire or town of the clergy. Others say that a priest from Canbeg who was invited to say mass in Ballinaglera found that there was no clark to serve it,
    Corry, Co. Leitrim
    Nell Ní Gaoithin