School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    pathway which lead to the road he met with four men who were carrying a coffin on their shoulders. He tried to run but he found he could not. He stood there until the four men came up to him, and then they asked him to help them carry the coffin. He helped them, and when they reached the graveyard the gate swung open and the five men walked in. They left down the coffin, and then the men asked the boy to watch it while they got weapons in some house. He watched and waited for a long time and as the men were not coming he said he would see what was in the coffin. He lifted the lid off, and he was greatly frightened for there he saw the devil with two long horns. He ran out on the gateway as quickly as he could, and if he had not been out in time he would have been killed for the gate swung behind him.
    Caitlín Nic Dhuirn
    Peadair Mac Phaidin