School: Tulach Cliabháin (roll number 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    "You will need all the help you can get." Redcap went home in his big ship. He shook ditches and hedges gates and peers on his way home and people wondered at him because he was only an ashey pet.
    Next morning he said good bye to his people and started for the cashel of the king. The first man he met was cutting a tree with his shins. Redcap said to him "come with me" to my wedding. The man got into the ship and Redcap asked him his name. He said "sharp shins".
    The drove on. They met another man who was stooped with his ear to the ground listening to war in China. So Redcap said to him "come with me to my wedding". The man went into the ship. Redcap asked him his name. "My name is 'Hearwell'." They drove on. They met another man that was shooting.
    Redcap said to him "Get into the ship and come with me to my wedding." The man got into the ship. Redcap asked him his name and he said "My name is Shootwell." Redcap drove on until he came to another man that was looking at two
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Kathleen Kelleher