School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

Derrinawillan.
    There is a place in this bog where three streams meet called the three "Marening Waters'" because the townlands of Derrinawillan, Upper Annagh and Eden meet there.
    Another part of Derrinawillan is called the "Co. Meadow". It is a large meadow and has got the name frm the fact that every farmer in the townland of Derrinawillan owns a portion of it. There are no fences in this meadow but every man [?] knows his portion by certain marks.
  2. There is a place in the town-land of Derrinawillan called "Lugdubh." The old people say it got its name by the darkness of the hollow that was there.
    Another place is called "Dolan's Land", because a man named Francis Dolan lived there.
    There is a place in Eden bog