School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. There is a place in this parish named the "Dead Mans Point." It got its name because there used to be people buried on it about forty years ago. It is in the townland of Kilgarriff and in the parish of Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim.
    There were Monks and priests educated on it and there was a little house on it where they used to say Mass.
    It is the nearest part of the mainland to the island of Inishmagrath which is not a quarter of a mile from the mainland.
    The owner of this piece of land is Bernard Early.
    Mr Francis Early
    80
    Eden, Co. Leitrim
  2. The most common wild birds in this district are, The Robin, The Wren, the Thrush, The Blackbird, The Swallow, The Lark, the mag, the Crow, The sparrow, The Curlew