School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a machine which is carried on a man's back. He walks up and down the furrows and pumps out the spray on the stalks. When the stalks are withered white the potatoes are ripe for digging. They are dug out by means of a spade, and pitched on the ridge. After this they are picked up and put into creels, then carried to one end of the field and put into heaps of about a ton in each. This heap is first covered with green rushes and then with clay in order to protect the potatoes from frost. My father uses no plough, he digs all with the loy, which is made thus:-
    [sketch ?]
    Thomas Francis Whelan