School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thrush is a brown bird; she builds her nest in a bush and there she lays four or five white eggs with brown spots on them.
    The lark is a very beautiful singer, she builds her nest in a mossy bank.
    The pigeon is a large grey bird. She is greedy and eats a lot of cabbage. She builds her nest in a tree and lays and lays big white eggs.
    The black bird builds her nest in a hedge or bush and there she lays about five blue eggs with brown spots on them.
    The cow is a large black bird. She builds her nest in the top of a tall tree it is very big and is made of clay and moss, the young crows live mostly on the old one brings them from the farmyard.
    The mag is a black bird with a lot of white spots. She builds her nest in a tree her family also lives on eggs.
    Dorothy Booth
    Drumcong, Co. Leitrim