School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cuckoo does not live in this country in the winter, she comes here in the end of April or the beginning May and she leaves after the bonfire.
    The swallow also comes here in April or May and leaves in the end of Autumn. She builds her nest in a house.
    The swan is a large white bird with a very long neck. She is a water bird and is wll suited for that life with a long neck and beak with enables them to get their food from the bottom of the water. She builds her nest in the reeds along the the lake or on an Island.
    The wild duck is also a water bird she builds her nest in the reeds, she lays large blue eggs.
    The water hen is a small black bird with red feet and beak she lives mostly in rivers or drains.