School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Stories Relating To Paddy Drury Poet who is still alive at time of writing 1937, and who lives at Ted "Moloneys" of Coilagurteen, Listowel. He is now almost blind and all his life he worked as a farm labourer going here and there through the country.
    (1) Paddy Drury the poet was going home one day. He met two priests on his way. One of the Priests gave him sixpence and Paddy said "God bless you Father". The other Priest gave him a shilling and Paddy said "God on high bless you Father". The priest that gave Paddy the sixpence asked him what was the difference between "God bless you" and "God on high bless you". "Well Father" said Paddy "there is sixpence".
    T. Moore
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    W. Moore
    Unknown
    15
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  2. Paddy Drury and another man were in Cork one day. They were very hungry and they saw a lovely cake inside a shop window and the shopkeeper could say nothing but "No". Paddy's companion asked the shopkeeper for the cake and she said "No". Paddy went in then and said Sure you won't refuse me Miss and she said "No".
    T. Moore
    Listowel, Co. Kerry