School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened to him. Some said "Robbers I suppose" but when they had him laid out, one person found the piece of the oats in his pocket. Then nobody could solve the mysters. When "Poor Thade" was buried the wife was very lonely for a while, but she had a snug little place and after six or seven months after Thade's death, the Parish Priest called to her and asked her if she would marry his brother. She consented as she was proud to be connected with his Reverence. They were married right away and at the end of the year they had a nice fat pig and they agreed to make a present of it to the priest so that he would be good to them. The Priest said he would send for the pig at night so that the of the parish would not know anything about it. The Enchanted people released Thade after a year and two days and he arrived home on a Saturday night and called his wife at the window. She heard him but made no reply, so he betook himself to the pig sty and it was that very night the Priest's boy called for the pig sty to take the pig he saw Thade standing outside. He knew him very well as he was from around that place himself so back he went and told his story to the Priest. Sunday morning, Thade saw all the people going to mass
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    P. Sullivan