School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (continued from previous page)
    became owner of the properties by the law of that time. He had two sons Christopher and Henry. John died suddenly later and Christopher became owner. He and his brother were great sportsmen and kept a large number of racehorses and grooms and spent most of their time in the Curragh of Kildare.
    They ran their properties into debt. Windfield was taken up by creditors and sold by auction in the high court in Dublin. It was purchased by James Jameson of Montrose, Dublin.
    He never came to Windfield as he ran the Marrow Bone Lane distillery , Dublin. He sold the demense to James