School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lynch and gave a lease for 999 years. The latter owned two properties below Tuam, Lowberry and Liskevia. He died in 1840 and his wife lived in Windfield until 1868. James Jameson's eldest son lived in Warwick. Mrs Lynch left Windfield and John Jameson bought the lease for £1,000 and came to live in Windfield in 1870. He laid down about £10,000 in building and repairing the buildings and walls, which gave constant employment to the tenants.
    He was a good Landlord, who never evicted a tenant. He wished to visit England and so, had to be vaccinated owing to a disease called small pox that existed in England. His arm swelled and he died in Windfield in 1872. His body was