School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. It was not bad in this place. There were a lot more people in Ireland than now. They all died with fever. They would not bury the dead people that had fever. But they buried the people that died with hunger. They had no coffins to put on them, so they wrapped them in straw and buried them by the ditches. The potatoes rotted so for the next year they sived the potatoes with a sive and whatever stopped in the sive they sowed them. They had never a better crop. The potatoe crop often failed since. There was a priest in Kilkerrin and he got Indian meal to give to the poor people but he would not give it out until it was rotten in the vestery. The people ate the white roots that the plough turned over balled "Clioscaíns." There are graves in one of our fields, and the Canon RIP said that it was in the time of the famine people were buried in that place.
    B. Collins
    Mrs Collins