Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid's Day is on the first day of February. Long ago it was the custom that the people of the house would make a cross of straw and hang it on the roof of the house. The cross would be made to get two light pieces of sticks and one good wisp of straw and weave the straw around the sticks to fasten them. Then when it would be made it would hung up on the roof of the house. One would be made each year.
    St. Patrick's Day is on the 17th day of March. Mostly all the people wear shamrock or St. Patrick's badges on that day. Badges and shamrock are sent by the people to their friend in other countries. Pan cakes are made on shrove Tuesday.
    St. Martin's Day is seven weeks before Christmas. The woman of the house kills cocks and drakes for that day. This blood is sprinkled on the four corners of the house to honour St. Martin.
    St. Stephens day is on the 26th of December. The children and some unmarried men go around with the wren. The children have flutes and mouthorgans and one would play while the rest would dance. They
    P. Reilly
    Mrs James Ward