School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    where the mother lit the fire on the morning they were evicted and he prayed for the DArcys. He said that something would happen to them & there did. John DArcy the last of the D'Arcys turned from his religion & for twenty years he never went to mass or the sacraments. When the mission was in Kilkerrin about the year 1913 the missionaries went down to bring him up to confession but he hid in the loft of hay. When the missionaries were leaving, they left their blessing to everyone except one & that one was supposed to be John D'Arcy & in a week after he died without a priest. The Walls were not evicted because there was an old blind woman living in the house named Pegg. When the sherriff and the bailiff tried to put her out she would not go out. She told them to throw it down on her. They went over to D'Arcy & told him she would not go out of the house. He told them to throw it down on her. When they went over again she would not go out. They
    Christy Kelly
    Glen, Co. Galway