School: Cluain Dá Iomaire (roll number 14801)

Cloondahamper (Brown), Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Drochshaol.
    There was a terrible failure of potatoes in the year (1845). The potatoes were the chief food for the Irish people in the year (1700). In the year (1845) the blight appeared in Ireland for the first time. It spread very quickly and the crop failed all over the country.
    At that time the people were broken hearted and filled with despair because they had neither food nor money to buy in. Thousands died of sickness and starvation in that winter because they had to eat raw turnips weeds and sea weeds. They had to go through the fields to gather wild weeds and then they boiled them in sale and eat them. The Irish people were waiting with an anxious
    Nora Connell
    Peter Gilligan