School: Cluain Dá Iomaire (roll number 14801)

Cloondahamper (Brown), Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Long ago Ireland was covered with fairies and leipreacain. When the Tuaite Deanan came to Ireland there was another crowd of people after them. It is said that they went under ground and when they came out the people called them fairies.
    A fairy is a very small person about twelve inches in height. It is said that it wears very bright clothes and black patent shoes with silver buckles on the top of them. They live in sand pits and rocks and sometimes they come down from the rocks. They come down from the rocks and they wear a coat which is called a magic coat. They wear this coat because they do not want to be seen.
    Julia Rabbitt
    Michael Miskell