School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other half to me" and every time she said the words and he was a very jolly and for fun he repeated "Give the other half to me." He thought no more about it but in a few days his mother was making a churn of butter as they had a number of cows but the churn got packed up with butter and she was not able to take it out. She could not understand how it all came there. Her son was helping her to turn the churn. It was then it struck him about the morning that he saw that old woman and he told his mother what happened that he got half his neighbour's butter while the old woman got the other half. It worked for him just as well as it worked for the old woman because he had the words though he meant no harm only fun. His mother told him what he had done and the people that owned (that owned) the cows had no butter and could not make it. The boy was very sorry. He went and told all to his priest and the priest came to the people from whom their butter was taken and broke the spell and punished the old woman who was the cause of it all. The student is a priest still
    Patt Mc Elligott
    Banemore, Co. Kerry