School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

the chief vegetables used. Cabbage was sometimes dressed with cream.
    After the famine, bread was used more generally in the morning, especially Indian meal bread - Paka. This was eaten with fresh skim milk.
    Nearly everyone kept a goat, and goat's milk was given to the young children, also home-made honey.
    Only on rare occasions was butter used, say on occasions when stampy and potato cakes were made, as already mentioned.
    When the 'Firkin' was filled everyone got his one print of butter, which was a great rarity.
    Milk was drunk at every meal - fresh skim milk in the morning 'from the two meals of the day before'. For the midday and evening meal thick sour milk was used, it was called 'fine ropey home-milk'. "There was eating and drinking in it".
    The table was always placed in the middle of the floor for meals. A canvas cloth made from meal bags, and well washed was placed on the table, and the pot of potatoes was thrown up on it. The people sat down first to table and held the canvas cloth, so that the potatoes could not fall
    1. products
    Mrs Norah Costello