School: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (roll number 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the fortune is not given at once. Half is given at once and the other in gales - the first after a year and the other after eighteen months.
    The days of the marriage is then fixed. Whatever number of cars the bridgegroom has, the bride has twice as many.
    Long ago when the bride went to the church she went on a pillion with her father or brother. Coming home she rode pillion with her husband. It was the custom for the boys of the village to go out dressed in straw to meet the married pair. This straw was burned These boys were known as the "straw boys." When the bridal pair is entering the house a married woman meets them. She breaks an oaten-cake and a pint of butter over the bride's head.
    On the night of the wedding young people who are not invited go to the house, dancing and singing. Those are known as the "Failpiri" and they are usually
      1. poetry
    Micheál Breathnach