Scoil: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (uimhir rolla 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is going to a fair he ties a red rag around the beasts tail. This is said to bring luck.
    If a man meets a red haired woman first thing in the morning when he is on his way to a fair it is said to be very unlucky.
    When a person buys an animal he usually receives money back from the seller. This is known as the luckpenny and it is kept until the beast is sold.
    If there is a corpse in the church the old people would not like a marriage to take place there.
    When a couple are getting married the woman buys something made of iron with the money she receives.
    When a churning is being made a coal of fire is put under the churn so that the fairies would not take the butter away.
    If a person comes into a house while a churning is being made, and goes without taking a hand in the
    Micheál Breahtnach