School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. (continued from previous page)
    A sow which has young for the first time is called a "Casehog." A sow has young twice a year. Pigs of about 15 or 16 weeks old are shut up in a sty to be fattened and turned into bacon. These are called "Porkers." They are now fed on raw food.
    There is no special Pig Fair in Manorhamilton or monthly fair as the farmer has them ready and it is to the other farmers or labouring men they are sold. They are usually sold out in pairs. This is called retailing. This is not a pig county at all as the farmers only grow enough potatoes for the use of the house and they would find it too expensive to buy the food for the pigs.
    Nearly every farmer fattens a pig or two and kills him for his own use.