School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    that St. Brigid and her community were passing by this well, and, being very thirsty, were so delighted to get a drink that St. Brigid blessed the well.
    There are reported that there are three little fishes in the well and if they are seen by a person seeking a cure his request is supposed to be granted.
    Mr Fitzmaurice made an attempt, in recent years, to revive the custom of holding annual “patterns” at this well, but he got very little co-operation from the people of the locality.
    The special time for visiting this well lies with the two feasts of Our Lady - the 15th August and the 8th September. There are no organized pilgrimages