School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

was roofed in the following manner :
    Firstly, sufficiently strong couples were erected, made in the shape of an "A" and spanned across from each side wall, parallel with the tops of the gable ends.
    Secondly: Cross beams pointing towards the gables were laid over the couples, and, lastly, those in turn were overlaid by long, tough, mountainy "scragh" thatched with straw, rushes and "suggans" which made it watertight and similar to hundreds of country dwelling houses at present in existence in Ireland. The floors were made of flag-stones, timber and earth. Turf and timber - which were plentiful - were used as fire stuff and on the
        1. buildings