School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    village. The field in which it is belongs to a man named Mr. Crowley. The original site of the school is now overgrown with bushes and there is no trace of it. This school was built of sticks and rushes. It had no windows or doors on it, and the doorway was the only means of lighting it. The pupils had to pay two pence every week and everyone who did not subscribe the former sum was obliged to keep the Master for a week. When the snow was on the ground every child had to bring something on which to stand. When the master wanted to punish, he would put them on their feet on the ground.
    The pupils had one
        1. buildings