School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    the scholars wrote and made their figures with burnt sticks. Some of the richer class of children had slates and slate pencils. The latter did their homework on the slates while the poorer class did their work on the hearth stone. They had no lighting apparatus as we have nowaday. They sat around the hearth and did their work by the light of the fire. A poor boy whose name was Billy Moran, was taught at this school. The scholars called him "The Poor Scholar". They brought him on their turns to their houses and kept him for a night or so. My father told me that this little boy came from England to stay with his uncle. After two years his uncle died. The other scholars got very fond of Billy and so agreed to take him to their homes on turns.
        1. buildings