School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    question, to the number of chickens in the poultry yard. When all was arranged the match-maker went home - not unknown to the neighbours who were glad to have food for gossip - and the next thing was a meeting of the parents in town, usually on a fair day. The bride's dowry was handed over. The young pair spent the day together and the final preparations for the marriage, commenced.
    There are many customs still, connected with the marriage. Of course some of the very ancient customs have passed away because the people are trying to be up-to-date, and now, immediately after the wedding, they go away to Dublin