School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    all their cattle and fowl had died. When St Martin's Eve came having nothing else to offer they decided to kill their only calf. Having done so they put the blood on the four corners of the house. Next morning when the farmer went out to the field, to his surprise and astonishment he saw the field full of young cattle. He searched the country for the owner of the cattle but in vain. Then the priest told him to keep the cattle as he deemed them sent by God for his generosity.
    May Eve. In this district the children
    go out gathering flowers-
    may flowers generally. They take them home and scatter them on their own thresholds - This is done in honour of Our Lady's Month. In Ballinnring district and the surrounding districts
    Kathleen Carr