School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    whiskey is poured over it, the room is darkened and a light is applied to the alcohol which gives off a blue light which causes hilarity at the dinner and renews the Christmas spirit.The dinner, which on the whole, is the one of the season is not the least important function of the festival.
    New Year's Day
    The people in my district of Carrick-on-Shannon sit up until midnight on the last day of the old year. Upon the stroke of twelve, they open the front and back doors and sy"out with the old year and in with the new". They then go out on the doorstep and thank God for the blessings He gave them during the year that has passed and beg
    Kathleen Carr