School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ring and the fourth water. Then they are blindfolded and it is said that she who puts her hand on the clay would be dead before that time next year. She who puts her hand on the prayer will be a nun. She who puts her hand on the ring would be married before the end of the year and she who puts her hand in the water would cross the sea.
    Another custom in the district of Drumsna on Hallow Eve night is carried out by the boys. They tie a string to the knockers on the doors of all the houses. Then they pull the string and all the knockers make