School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man named J. Mulvey came along and noticing the other a stranger, asked him what was troubling him. The stranger told him the secret of the gold. On hearing this Johnny told him about his own dream. He dreamt three nights about a pot of gold which was to be found on Dublin Bridge.
    They planned to sleep together the following night to see if they would dream about the treasures again. On awakening the next morning, the two found that they had the same dream, - that the gold was to be found at the back of the Bally-trally-Bridge.
    They dug very earnestly for the gold, and to their great joy, found it in an old brown
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home