School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    footmen when driving inhis coach or riding. His Donegal pursuers, aware of this fact killed one of the horses murdered the four footmen, then attacked Lord Leitrim who was then incapable of defending himself. His death was encompassed by shooting him through the head or mouth - his own gun being found in his motuh after his death. it is believed that on the morning of his last day on Earth, a woman in Donegal gave the sign of his approach by spreading a white sheet on a certain bush.
    The intensity of the hatred which he incurred among his tenants is expressed in the following lines extant