School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was only a small trading centre having a County Jail. The houses are for the most part modern three storey slated buildings. On the east side of Main Street, on Leitrim Road, and on Jamestown Road still remain a few of the original thatched cottages.
    There are none of what is known as "the ancient Irish" in the town, and the old people who reside there have no knowledge of the Irish language.
    The number of Irish families residing in the Leitrim portion of the town are about three hundred. The population in nineteen thirty six was one thousand and twenty six, since then the County House was established for poor people who were unable to provide for themselves and this addition increase