School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    the population to about eleven hundred and seventy six. On the outskirts of the town and close to the river bank stands the ruins of an old jail, which is the only ruin in the town. It was a very large stone building, which became disused when the Catholics were set free from the landlords and the Protestant Church, to whom they had to pay tribute. Some of this buildig is being recently razed to make place for house-building and road making.
    The river Shannon, the largest river in the British Isles flows beside the town. The land is mostly hilly with bogs in the lowlands and marshes along the river side. There are no woods or lakes of any importance near the town.