School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

where he is seeking a wife. Very often they bring a bottle of whiskey to treat the girl's father and to give them courage in the deed they are going to do. When two or three treats are given the matter of the visit is broached.
    The amount of the fortune to be given with the girl is sure to be discussed. If the girl is willing to marry the man her father goes to inspect the farm of the groom to be. This is known as walking the land. The girl's father also looks at the house and out offices to see if they would be suitable for his daughter.
    Perhaps further arrangements are made at a fair or a market, till the amount of the fortune is fixed, and the day of the marriage is arranged.
    Pat Beirne