School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pat Gralton who lived in Gowel parish was married in the year 1846. At that time the men wore top boots and tall silk hats and the ladies wore silk handkerchiefs on their heads instead of hats. The bride's name was Catherine Curran. She lived in Durmsna. On the day of their marriage there was a terrible storm and some of the wedding party lost their way home. The music that they had at the wedding was bag pipes. They danced jigs and reels. The breakfast was oat meal cakes and eggs and butter and some tea. They had plenty of drink of all kinds including a barrel of poteen.The dinner consisted of potatoes and a big pot of cabbage and American bacon. Straw men came in the night time.
    Mary Mollohan
    Keonbrook, Co. Leitrim