School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the hunger, it was in the famine times and the woman got a gallon of meal from their friends, the boy was a very jealous boy and the mother died with the hunger because the boy would not give her any food, and she told the boy she would haunt him, and so she did in the form of a bee, and when he would go to bed the bee would almost sting him to death, and he went to America sometime after this and he was drowned. Ever since this garden was called Baxters (?) garden.
    "Mulveys hill" is so called because a man the name of Mulvey lived there. The "River meadow" was so called, because a river is running by the bottom of this meadow.
    Drumkirwan, Co. Leitrim
    Michael Ward