School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    of turf and often in a oven. The bread iron was round and there was an iron bar at the back for a stand. The people baked bread every day. Here is how the people made the Wheaten dumplings. First they got a pound of wheaten meal and put it into a basin. Then they mixed some salt through the meal to put a taste on it. Then they got some sweet milk and mixed the milk and meal together until it was in a dough. Then they put the dough out on a bread board. Then they made small little cakes out of it. Then they put down a pot of water on the fire to boil. When the water was boiling they put in two spoons on the bottom of the pot to keep the dumplings from sticking. Then the cakes were put in side ways into the pot. The reason why the cakes were put in side ways into the pot was that they would not stick together. Then a stick called the pot stick was used for stirring them. The cakes were left to boil for a half an hour. Then they were taken up and left on a dish. Next morning the pan was put down and there was bacon put on it. Then the cakes were sliced into small pieces. Then the slices were put into oil. Then they were turned a
    1. products
    Nell Canning