School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the country could be seen going off every Thursday carrying baskets of butter on their arms. If the people were going to keep the butter for their own use they made nice little prints out of the butter. the reason is the people made nice prints out of the butter was so that the butter would look and dilicious on the table and also when people would be hungry it would help them eat a good meal. Once upon a time a woman went to a graveyard not verry far from where this woman was living. When this woman reached the graveyard she went into the graveyard and cut off the hand off a dead man. Every time this woman started churning she would put the dead hand into the churn. While she was churning she would say "dead hand" dead hand' gather all my neighbours butter come on my milk. Once upon a time a certain man went to a graveyard and cut the hand off a dead man. He brought the dead hand home with him and he rolled some paper round the dead hand. Then he put the dead hand into a box and he put the box up on the back of the couple in the byre. When this family of people left this house and when an other family of people came in to the house they found the box at the back of the couple. When they opened the box they found out that it was a dead hand but the hand was all rotted and there was nothing left only bones
    Nell Canning
    Corgallion, Co. Leitrim